Appearances:
[…] [Sept. 2007] [emphasis added], available at https://www.nysed.gov/special-education/guidance-parentally-placed-nonpublic-elementary-and-secondary-school-students).  Indeed, Education Law § 3602-c(1)(d) defines "[e]ducation for students with disabilities as "special educational programs designed to serve persons who meet the definition of children with disabilities set forth in [Education Law 4401(1)]" (Educ. Law § 3602-c[1][d]).  Education Law § 4401(1), in turn, defines "student with a disability" as a "person under the age of twenty-one who is entitled to attend public schools pursuant to [Education Law § 3202]," which, as set forth above, provides that students entitled to attend public school must be between five (or turn five before December first of the school year) and 21 years of age (Educ. Law § 3202[1]).