Appearances:
[…] Law § 4410[1][i]).[5]  Additionally, State law and regulation indicate that a "child shall be deemed a preschool child through the month of August of the school year in which the child first becomes eligible to attend school pursuant to section [3202] of this chapter" (Educ. Law § 4410[1][i]; see 8 NYCRR 200.1[mm][2]; see also Educ. Law § 3202).  Pursuant to section 3202 of the Education Law, in New York a "person over five and under [21] years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools," but a board of education is not required to admit a child who becomes five years of age after the school year commences, unless that child's birthday occurs on or before the first of December during that school year (Educ. Law § 3202[1]).