Appearances:
[…] New York City Dep't of Educ., 2013 WL 1314992, at *6-*7, *10 [S.D.N.Y. Mar. 21, 2013]).

A. Legal Framework & June 1 Deadline

With respect to the IHO's finding about the student's eligibility for special education under the auspices of the CSE instead of the CPSE, State law defines a preschool student with a disability as a student who is eligible to receive preschool programs and services and "who will not have become five years of age on or before December first of the school year, or a later date if a board established such later date for eligibility to attend school" (Educ. Law § 4410[1][i]).[5]  Additionally, State law and regulation indicate that a "child shall be deemed a preschool child through the month of August of the school year in which the child first becomes eligible to attend school pursuant to section [3202] of this chapter" (Educ. Law § 4410[1][i]; see 8 NYCRR 200.1[mm][2]; see also Educ. Law § 3202).